Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan
Dr. Justin T. Buchanan
Last updated: Aug 21, 2019

Dr. Justin T. Buchanan

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 12 years
  • Graduated from: Temple University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2009
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1689803355

Dr. Justin T. Buchanan M.D.

Radiologist

He is located at 1924 Alcoa Highway # U107 in Knoxville, TN 37920. Can help patients with the following: Choking, Fever, Headache, Nausea and Vomiting, Prescription Refill, Whiplash. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1689803355. Appointment can be made via the phone number (865) 305-9661. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 5 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan, being an radiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Justin T. Buchanan.

  • Acute Pain
  • Altitude Sickness
  • Angina
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Broken Bone
  • Bruises
  • Choking
  • Common Cold
  • Coronavirus
  • Costochondritis
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Fever
  • Frostbite
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Hematoma
  • Influenza
  • Insect Stings
  • Laceration
  • MRI
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Prescription Refill
  • Whiplash

Procedures Performed by Dr. Justin T. Buchanan

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Justin T. Buchanan as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Alliant Health Plans, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Alliant Health Plans, Inc.
Alliant Health Plans, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
SoloCare Bronze EPO $8500 DED HSA 10004 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Exp Bronze EPO $9500 DED 10015 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Gold EPO $1500 DED 10010 EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Silver EPO $5000 DED 10014 EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Silver EPO $6500 DED 10013 EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Exp Bronze EPO $7500 DED 10008 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Gold EPO $2000 DED 10006 EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Platinum EPO $0 DED 10005 EPO · Platinum Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Silver EPO $6000 DED 10007 EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 7500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Justin T. Buchanan is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Justin T. Buchanan is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Diagnostic Radiology (also registered under: Practitioner - Emergency Medicine) .

Bills through: Tennessee Interventional And Imaging Associates Pllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

TEMPLE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2009

Additional Specialities

  • Emergency Physician

Affiliated practices

Bay Radiology Associates PL
2024 State Avenue
Panama City, 32405 FL
(850) 747-4900
Bay Radiology Womens Imaging Center LLC
330 West 23rd Street
Panama City, 32405 FL
(850) 763-2451

Affiliated hospitals

MURPHY MEDICAL CENTER INC
3990 EAST US HIGHWAY 64 ALT
MURPHY, 28906 NC
(828) 837-8161
UNIVERSITY OF TN MEDICAL CENTER
1924 ALCOA HIGHWAY
KNOXVILLE, 37920 TN
(865) 544-9000
ERLANGER MEDICAL CENTER
975 E 3RD ST
CHATTANOOGA, 37403 TN
(423) 778-7000
MORRISTOWN HAMBLEN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
908 W 4TH NORTH ST
MORRISTOWN, 37814 TN
(423) 586-4231
TAKOMA REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1420 TUSCULUM BOULEVARD
GREENEVILLE, 37745 TN
(423) 639-3151

Looking for more Radiologists?

Out of the 41 radiologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Andrew David Nicholson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite C360 1932 Alcoa Highway Knoxville, 37920, TN
Dr. Howard Kenneth Hicks
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1924 Alcoa Highway Knoxville, 37920, TN
Dr. Andrew S. Ferrell
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1924 Alcoa Highway Knoxville, 37920, TN
Dr. Garnetta I. Morin-Ducote
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1924 Alcoa Highway Knoxville, 37920, TN
Dr. Judson R. Gash
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1924 Alcoa Highway Knoxville, 37920, TN
Dr. James Mcelmurray
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 460 Langdon Street Spartanburg, 29302, SC
Dr. Jeffrey Wilson Peeke
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1924 Alcoa Highway Knoxville, 37920, TN
Dr. Robert Garth Eberly
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1924 Alcoa Highway Knoxville, 37920, TN
Dr. Donald Calvin Arwood
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 137 East Blount Avenue Knoxville, 37920, TN

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan accept patients with Cigna Healthcare?

Yes, Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan is listed in-network for Cigna Healthcare through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan is affiliated with Bay Radiology Associates PL. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan treat?

Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan provides treatment for Choking, Fever, Headache, Nausea and Vomiting, Prescription Refill, Whiplash. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan is affiliated with MURPHY MEDICAL CENTER INC. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan?

Dr. Justin Todd Buchanan's office is located at 1924 Alcoa Highway # U107 in Knoxville, TN 37920.